Need help understanding your rights as an LGBTQ+ person or someone living with HIV? Visit our virtual Help Desk.
[…] Utah has law banning conversion therapy. The state statute requires “a health care professional who is acting in their professional capacity may not provide conversion therapy to a minor client.” Conversion therapy is defined as “a practice or treatment by which a health care professional intends to change a minor client’s sexual orientation or gender identity, or to impose a different sexual orientation or gender identity upon a minor client[.]” Utah Code §§ 58-1-501, 58-1-511. H.B. 228 (2023).

    Utah does not have a juvenile justice-specific ombuds.

    Statute:

    • Utah Code § 26B-2-109
      Human service program non-discrimination
      “A human services program:
      (1) shall perform an individualized assessment when classifying and placing an individual in programs and living environments; and
      (2) subject to the office’s review and approval, shall create policies and procedures that include:
      (a) a description of what constitutes sex and gender based abuse, discrimination, and harassment; (b) procedures for preventing and reporting abuse, discrimination, and harassment; and