Need help understanding your rights as an LGBTQ+ person or someone living with HIV? Visit our virtual Help Desk.
[…] • Nev. Rev. Stat. § 62B.510
      Rights of child placed in detention facility
      “Except as otherwise provided in NRS 62B.520, a child who is placed in the care and custody of a detention facility within this State has the right: . . .
      8. To be free from: . . .
      (d) Discrimination or harassment on the basis of his or her actual or perceived race, ethnicity, ancestry, national origin, color, religion, sexsexual orientationgender identity or expression, mental or physical disability or exposure to any communicable disease.”

    Training

    • Nev. Rev. Stat. § 62B.607
      Implicit bias and cultural competency training required for certain persons; regulations
      “1. Any person who, during the scope of his or her employment, has regular and routine contact with juveniles who are involved in the juvenile justice system . . . shall complete, in addition to any other required training, training relating to implicit bias and cultural competency provided by his or her employer . . .
      2. The training required by subsection 1 must include, without limitation, instruction that: . . .
      (b) Provides information regarding cultural competency, including, without limitation, sensitivity to the needs of children, lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender persons, racial and ethnic minorities, religious minorities and women[.] . . .
      5. As used in this section, “cultural competency” means an understanding of how people and institutions can respond respectfully and effectively to people of all cultures, economic statuses, language backgrounds, races, ethnic backgrounds, disabilities, religions, genders, gender identities or expressions, sexual