Need help understanding your rights as an LGBTQ+ person or someone living with HIV? Visit our virtual Help Desk.
[…] New Jersey statute prohibits the New Jersey Juvenile Justice Commission from contracting with health providers that discriminate on account of gender identity or expression.

    New Jersey has law banning conversion therapy. The state prohibits counselors from imposing “sexual orientation change efforts” on anyone under the age of eighteen. The law defines sexual orientation change efforts as “the practice of seeking to change a person’s sexual orientation, including . . . efforts to change behaviors, gender identity, or gender expressions.” N.J. Stat. § 45:1-55. See also A3371 (2013).

    New Jersey does not have a juvenile justice-specific ombuds.

    Statute:

    • N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:7E-7
      “Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or regulation to the contrary, any contract between a health care provider and the New Jersey Department of Corrections, the Juvenile Justice Commission, the State Parole Board, or any other State or local entity, which contract provides health care services to the State’s inmate population, shall not contain any provision that discriminates, and the State or local entity contracting for services shall ensure there is no discrimination, on the basis of a person’s gender identity or expression or on the basis that the person is a transgender person.”

    Regulation: None known.

    Policy:

    • New Jersey Juvenile Justice Commission, Policy 13ED:01.02A, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Questioning, and Intersex (LGBTQI) Juveniles