Need help understanding your rights as an LGBTQ+ person or someone living with HIV? Visit our virtual Help Desk.
[…] “It is the policy of the state that all youth confined in a juvenile facility shall have the following rights, which are established by existing law and regulation:
      (i) To have fair and equal access to all available services, housing, care, treatment, and benefits, and to not be subjected to discrimination or harassment on the basis of actual or perceived race, ethnicity, ancestry, national origin, language, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, mental or physical disability, immigration status, or HIV status.”
    • Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 224.73
      Juvenile Facilities; youth safety, dignity, and care; non-discrimination
      “All juvenile facilities shall ensure the safety and dignity of all youth in their care and shall not discriminate against any youth on the basis of actual or perceived race, ethnicity, ancestry, national origin, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, mental or physical disability, immigration status, or HIV status.”

    Regulation:

    • Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15, § 1324
      Policy and Procedures Manual.