Need help understanding your rights as an LGBTQ+ person or someone living with HIV? Visit our virtual Help Desk.
[…] The District has law banning conversion therapy. The District prohibits providers from engaging in “sexual orientation change efforts” on minors, which is defined as “practice by a provider that seeks to change a consumer’s sexual orientation, including efforts to change behaviors, gender identity or expression, or to reduce or eliminate sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward a person of the same sex or gender[.]” D.C. Code Ann. §§ 7-1231.02, 7-1231.14a. See also  B20-0501 (2014).

    The District of Columbia has an ombudsman’s office for the Child and Family Services Agency.

    Statute:

    • D.C. Code Ann. § 2-1402.73
      Application to the District government.
      “Except as otherwise provided for by District law . . . it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for a District government agency or office to limit or refuse to provide any facility, service, program, or benefit to any individual on the basis of an individual’s actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientationgender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, disability, matriculation, political affiliation, source of income, place of residence or business, status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, or homeless status.”

    Regulation: None known.

    Policy:

    • Government of the District of Columbia, Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services, Policy DYRS-007, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Questioning and Intersex (LGBTQI) Youth