Need help understanding your rights as an LGBTQ+ person or someone living with HIV? Visit our virtual Help Desk.
[…] California has law banning conversion therapy. The state prohibits the practice of “sexual orientation change efforts” on patients under 18 years of age. The law defines such efforts as “any practices by mental health providers that seek to change an individual’s sexual orientation,” inclusive of “behaviors or gender expressions.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 865-865.2. See also S.B. 1172 (2012).

    The California does not have a juvenile justice-specific ombuds, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation has an ombudsman.

    Statute:

    • Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 224.71
      Rights of youth confined in a juvenile facility
      “It is the policy of the state that all youth confined in a juvenile facility shall have the following rights, which are established by existing law and regulation:
      (i) To have fair and equal access to all available services, housing, care, treatment, and benefits, and to not be subjected to discrimination or harassment on the basis of actual or perceived race, ethnicity, ancestry, national origin, language, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, mental or physical disability, immigration status, or HIV status.”
    • Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 224.73
      Juvenile Facilities; youth safety, dignity, and care; non-discrimination